Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Scientific Calibration, Inc. (a North Carolina corporation) uses and protects any information that you give Scientific Calibration, Inc. when using this website. Scientific Calibration, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The information below lists all routes in which we collect and use your information.​

In summary, you will see that we do not disclose information that we receive from you unless required or necessary; nor will we gather any personal details without your knowledge and consent.​

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following information on our website, when placing an order, or contacting us:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as buyer preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with customer service. This information is used specifically for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Sending promotional materials regarding new products, special offers or other information for which you will have the ability to opt out.
  • Customizing the website according to your interests.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required to do so by law. You may request details of personal information which we withhold by researching the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of this information, please email scical@scical.com. If you believe any of your personal information which we possess is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All billing information is processed through Authorize.net, a secure, third party credit card processing company.

EXTERNAL LINKS

External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of Scientific Calibration, Inc. Other websites are not governed by our privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review privacy statements for each website you visit. Use or reliance on any external links or the content thereon provided is at your own risk.